ALL-STAR WEEKEND 2024 | The ultimate guide: Participants, games, events, schedules, TV, all you need to know right here

NBA
by Mariano ReynosoFriday, 16 February 2024 at 23:42
nba all star weekend indy imago1040013831h
Next weekend the NBA All-Star weekend will be taking place. The event will be celebrated in Indianapolis this year, and today we're bringing you all the details, everything you need to know and everything you can't miss. From the different contests and games, to the traditional All-Star Game. This year the main event is returning to the original format, Western Conference vs Eastern Conference, with LeBron James and Giannis Antetokuonmpo as teams' captains.
The traditional four quarters of 12 minutes each will be played. Although there will no longer be an untimed fourth period, teams will still compete to win each quarter on behalf of charitable organizations.
The big novelty of 2024 will be the confrontation between Stephen Curry and Sabrina Ionescu in a three-pointer contest that will spark a Saturday that will also be featuring the classic skills contests, three-pointers and the culmination with the slam dunks. On Friday, everything will start with the young promises highlighting Pau Gasol coaching Victor Wembanyama for example.
WHERE AND WHEN DOES THE ALL-STAR WEEKEND 2024 TAKE PLACE?
All-Star Weekend 2024 will be celebrated at the Indiana Pacers' home arena, Gainbridge Fieldhouse, between Friday, Feb. 16 and Sunday, Feb. 18, the day of the All-Star Game.
WHERE TO WATCH THE ALL-STAR WEEKEND 2024 ON TV AND STREAMING?
The 2024 NBA All-Star Game will air on TNT in the United States and reach fans in more than 200 countries and territories in more than 50 languages. You can follow all the information about the All-Star event online on Basketballuptodate.
ALL-STAR WEEKEND 2024 SCHEDULE AND EVENTS
Friday, Feb. 16
  • 12:30 p.m. ET: Panini Rising Stars Practice | NBA TV | Gainbridge Fieldhouse
  • 5:30 p.m. ET: Basketball Hall of Fame News Conference | NBA TV & NBA App
  • 7:00 p.m. ET: Ruffles NBA All-Star Celebrity Game | ESPN | Lucas Oil Stadium
  • 9:00 p.m. ET: Panini Rising Stars | TNT | Gainbridge Fieldhouse Rising Stars: Semifinal 1 Rising Stars: Semifinal 2 Rising Stars: Final
  • Rising Stars: Semifinal 1
  • Rising Stars: Semifinal 2
  • Rising Stars: Final
Saturday, Feb. 17
  • 11:00 a.m. ET: NBA All-Star Practice presented by AT&T | NBA TV | Gainbridge Fieldhouse
  • 2:00 p.m. ET: HBCU Classic presented by AT&T | NBA TV / TNT / ESPN2 | Gainbridge Fieldhouse Winston-Salem State vs. Virginia Union [tickets].
  • Winston-Salem State vs. Virginia Union [tickets].
  • 7:00 p.m. ET: Commissioner Adam Silver news conference | NBA TV & NBA App
  • 8:00 p.m. ET: State Farm All-Star Saturday Night | TNT | Lucas Oil Stadium Kia Skills Challenge Starry 3-Point Contest Stephen vs. Sabrina 3-Point Challenge AT&T Slam Dunk
  • Kia Skills Challenge
  • Starry 3-Point Contest
  • Stephen vs. Sabrina 3-Point Challenge
  • AT&T Slam Dunk
Sunday, Feb. 18
  • 11:30 a.m. ET: NBA Legends Awards | NBA TV & NBA App
  • 1:30 p.m. ET: G League Up Next Game presented by AT&T | NBA TV | Indiana Convention Center
  • 8:00 p.m. ET: 73rd NBA All-Star Game | TNT | Gainbridge Fieldhouse East vs. West
  • East vs. West
Please note that all times listed are in Eastern Time (ET).
ALL-STAR GAME 2024 STARTERS
East Conference
  • Giannis Antetokounmpo, Milwaukee Bucks (captain)
  • Joel Embiid, Philadelphia 76ers (injured)
  • Jayson Tatum, Boston Celtics
  • Tyrese Haliburton, Indiana Pacers
  • Damian Lillard, Milwaukee Bucks
West Conference
  • LeBron James, Los Angeles Lakers  (captain)
  • Kevin Durant, Phoenix Suns
  • Nikola Jokic, Denver Nuggets
  • Luka Doncic, Dallas Mavericks
  • Shai Gilgeous-Alexander, Oklahoma City Thunder
ALL-STAR GAME 2024 RESERVES
East Conference
  • Bam Adebayo, Miami Heat
  • Paolo Banchero, Orlando Magic
  • Jaylen Brown, Boston Celtics
  • Jalen Brunson, New York Knicks
  • Tyrese Maxey, Philadelphia 76ers
  • Donovan Mitchell, Cleveland Cavaliers
  • Julius Randle, New York Knicks (injured)
  • Trae Young, Atlanta Hawks (substitute)
  • Scottie Barnes, Toronto Raptors (alternate)
West Conference
  • Devin Booker, Phoenix Suns
  • Stephen Curry, Golden State Warriors
  • Anthony Davis, Los Angeles Lakers
  • Anthony Edwards, Minnesota Timberwolves
  • Paul George, LA Clippers
  • Kawhi Leonard, LA Clippers
  • Karl-Anthony Towns, Minnesota Timberwolves
SATURDAY'S PARTICIPANTS AND EVENTS (SKILLS, DUNKS AND 3-POINT)
Kia Skills Challenge
1st Event | 2024 Participants:
  • Team Pacers: Tyrese Haliburton, Bennedict Mathurin, Myles Turner
  • Team Top Picks: Paolo Banchero, Anthony Edwards, Victor Wembanyama
  • Team All-Stars: Scottie Barnes, Tyrese Maxey, Trae Young
Starry 3-Point Contest
2nd Event | 2024 Participants:
  • Malik Beasley (Bucks)
  • Jalen Brunson (Knicks)
  • Tyrese Haliburton (Pacers)
  • Damian Lillard (Bucks) * (defending champ)
  • Lauri Markkanen (Jazz)
  • Donovan Mitchell (Cavaliers)
  • Karl-Anthony Towns (Timberwolves)
  • Trae Young (Hawks)
Stephen vs. Sabrina 3-Point Challenge
3rd Event | Steph Curry vs. Sabrina Ionescu
Official release
AT&T Slam Dunk.
4th Event | 2024 Participants:
  • Jaylen Brown (Celtics)
  • Jaime Jaquez Jr.
  • Mac McClung (G League, Osceola Magic)* (defending champ)
  • Jacob Toppin (Knicks)
FORMAT AND TEAMS OF THE PANINI RISING STARS (FRIDAY) .
The NBA's annual event highlighting basketball's rising young stars, the Panini Rising Stars 2024, is scheduled for Friday, Feb. 16 at 9 p.m. (ET) at Gainbridge Fieldhouse in Indianapolis as part of NBA All-Star 2024.
A player draft conducted by honorary coaches Pau Gasol, Tamika Catchings and Jalen Rose took place, with Victor Wembanyama being selected first by Team Pau. Detlef Schrempf will coach the team of NBA G League players.
Team Pau
  • Victor Wembanyama (Rookie, San Antonio Spurs)
  • Brandon Miller (Rookie, Charlotte Hornets)
  • Brandin Podziemski (Rookie, Golden State Warriors)
  • Jaime Jaquez Jr. (Rookie, Miami Heat)
  • Jabari Smith Jr. (Sophomore, Houston Rockets)
  • Cason Wallace (Rookie, Oklahoma City Thunder)
  • Bilal Coulibaly (Rookie, Washington Wizards)
Team Tamika
  • Paolo Banchero (Sophomore, Orlando Magic)
  • Jaden Ivey (Sophomore, Detroit Pistons)
  • Jalen Duren (Sophomore, Detroit Pistons)
  • Keegan Murray (Sophomore, Sacramento Kings)
  • Scoot Henderson (Rookie, Portland Trail Blazers)
  • Keyonte George (Rookie, Utah Jazz)
  • Dyson Daniels (Sophomore, New Orleans Pelicans)
Team Jalen
  • Chet Holmgren (Rookie, Oklahoma City Thunder)
  • Jalen Williams (Sophomore, Oklahoma City Thunder)
  • Bennedict Mathurin (Sophomore, Indiana Pacers)
  • Shaedon Sharpe (Sophomore, Portland Trail Blazers)*
  • Dereck Lively II (Rookie, Dallas Mavericks)
  • Jordan Hawkins (Rookie, New Orleans Pelicans)
  • Walker Kessler (Sophomore, Utah Jazz)
  • Jeremy Sochan (Sophomore, San Antonio Spurs)
Team Detlef
  • Izan Almansa (G League Ignite)
  • Matas Buzelis (G League Ignite)
  • Ron Holland (G League Ignite)
  • Mac McClung (Osceola Magic)
  • Tyler Smith (G League Ignite)
  • Oscar Tshiebwe (Indiana Mad Ants)*.
  • Alondes Williams (Sioux Falls Skyforce)